Asbestos Safety and Eradication Council

About the Council

The Asbestos Safety and Eradication Council is made up of a Chair and nine members appointed under the Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency Act (2013).

The current Chair is Mr John Williams who was appointed on 17 April 2020 for a term of three years. John is a former Federal Senator for NSW.

The Council has five members representing the Commonwealth, state, territory and local governments and two members representing the interest of workers and employers. It also has two members who are selected for their experience and expertise. There are currently three observers.

What the Council does

Its main functions are to monitor the implementation of the National Strategic Plan for Asbestos Awareness and Management and provide advice and recommendations to the Chief Executive Officer.

Council Members

POSITION

APPOINTEE

APPOINTED AS

APPOINTMENT DATE

EXPIRY 

DATE

CHAIR

Mr John Williams

Chair

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Member

Mr David Cains

Member representing the Commonwealth

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Member

Ms  Jodie Deakes

Member representing State, Territory and local governments

31 March 2022

30 March 2025

Member

Mr Chris Wicks

Member representing State, Territory and local governments

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Member

Ms Melina Sehr

Member representing State, Territory and local governments

3 April 2019

2 July 2022

Member

Mr Michael Young

Member representing State, Territory and local governments

22 Oct 2021

21 Oct 2024

Member

Mr Liam O’Brien

Member representing the interests of workers in Australia

18 March 2019

17 March 2025

Member

Ms Tracey Browne

Member representing the interests of employers in Australia

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Member

Ms Nancy Milne OAM

Other member

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Member

Ms Carolyn Davis

Other member

17 April 2020

16 April 2023

Observer

Ms Vicki Hamilton OAM

Representing an otherwise unrepresented group of stakeholders (Asbestos support groups)

5 July 2017

N/A

Observer

Dr Robert Walters

Representing an otherwise unrepresented group of stakeholders (Tasmania)

Member from 2013-16

5 May 2017

Not specified

Observer

Ms Simone Stevenson

Representing an otherwise unrepresented group of stakeholders (VAEA)

14 March 2018

Not specified