Privacy

Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by the agency is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). Further information about the Privacy Act is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

This Privacy Policy embodies the agency’s commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information. It applies to personal information collected by the agency and its contractors and agents (collectively, the agency).

Information the agency collects and how it uses it

The agency helps the Australian Government achieve its overall objective of asbestos safety, awareness, management and coordination through:

  • efficient national asbestos safety management

  • effective working relationships with state and territory governments, Commonwealth Government departments, non-government authorities and providers, industry, community groups and other stakeholders

  • auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve its services

  • policy advice and other support to the Minister.

Generally, the agency collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions. The agency only uses personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was given to the agency and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised by law) or as consented to by the individual concerned.

The agency collects some sensitive health information to identify the rates of asbestos-related disease in Australia.

Where more detailed information is needed to explain its privacy practices in relation to specific types of personal information, the agency develops and provides separate privacy notices to describe how it will handle the personal information that it collects in relevant circumstances. For example, where the department asks you to provide your personal information to be placed on the National Asbestos Exposure Register, the agency will provide you with a privacy notice which details its practices in relation to that particular initiative.

Communication - emails and electronic forms

The agency’s servers may record your email address if you send the agency a message online. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it to the agency in order to subscribe to its subscription database.

Where you choose to send the agency a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, the agency collects personally identifiable information such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and the agency will not disclose it unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading Information Sharing has been satisfied. For those who do not wish to use the internet, the agency provides alternative ways of providing information, for example forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Log information (browsing)

When you use the agency’s online services, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, the browser type, the browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to the agency’s website server whenever you visit it again. The agency use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the agency’s cookies. 

Google Analytics

The agency uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. It anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement) and what they did on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. 

Access and alteration of records containing personal information

When you provide personal information in relation to the agency’s services, the agency will allow you access to your personal information and will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access or alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 also provides you with an opportunity to request access to documents in the possession of the agency. Further information can be accessed at Guide to Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information and at the agency’s Freedom of Information page

Information sharing

The agency only discloses personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties

  • where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information

  • where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person

  • where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law

  • where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Information security

The agency takes all reasonable steps:

  • to protect the personal information held in its possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse

  • to ensure that, where it has given personal information to a contractor (that carries out a service for the agency), the contractor complies with the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. 

Data integrity

The agency takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects and stores is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading. 

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy will be regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. 

Contacts

If you have any questions about privacy or if you wish to access or amend your personal information under the Privacy Act you can write to:

The Privacy Officer
Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency
GPO Box 9880
Sydney  NSW  2001